La complessità del senso
18 12 2017

Sitges 2008, Tutti i Premi

festival_sitges08.jpg

 

Surveillance, by Jennifer Lynch, Best Motion Picture

OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC

JURY
Marina Anna Eich, Àlex Gorina, Umberto Lenzi, David Pirie, Fred Williamson

Best Motion Picture
Surveillance by Jennifer Lynch

Special Jury Award
Eden Lake by James Watkins

Best Director
Kim Jee-woon for The Good, The Bad, The Weird

Best Actor
Brian Cox for Red

Best Actress
Semra Turan for Fighter

Best Script
Alexis Alexiou for Tale 52

Best Cinematography
Angus Hudson for The Broken

Best Production Design
Tulé Peak for Blindness

Best Make Up FX
Bendit Lestang & Adrien Morot for Martyrs

Best Special Effects
Kim Wook for The Good, The Bad, The Weird

Best Original Soundtrack
Kenji Kawai for The Sky Crawlers

Best Short Film
Next Floor by Denis Villeneuve

Jury Special Mention to the Shortfilm
Centigrade by Collin Cunningham

 

Los Bastardos, Religulous and Ramírez, Seat Noves Visions Awards

SEAT – NOVES VISIONS

JURY
Velasco Broca, Guillermo Jure, Xavi Serra

Best Motion Picture
Los Bastardos by Amat Escalante

Special Mention
God’s Puzzle by Takashi Miike

Non Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Religulous by Larry Charles

Discovery Motion Picture Diploma
Ramírez by Albert Arizza

NOVA AUTORIA SGAE AWARD

JURY
Albert Espinosa, Albert Guinovart, Àngel Quintana, Roser Aguilar

Best Director
Dögg Mósesdóttir by Eyja

Best Screenplay
Dea Pompa by Restaurando a Héctor

Best Original Score
Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson & Örn Eldjàrn by Eyja

 

Orient Express-Casa Àsia Award goes to The Chaser

ORIENT EXPRESS – CASA ÀSIA

JURY
Todd Brown, Xavi Sánchez Pons, Carles Arenes

Best Motion Picture
The Chaser by Na Hong-jin

 

The audience choose Blindness

AUDIENCE AWARD EL PERIÓDICO DE CATALUNYA

Best Motion Picture
Blindness by Fernando Meirelles

 

From Inside, the Anima’t winner

ANIMA’T – Gertie Award

JURY
Todd Brown, Xavi Sánchez Pons, Carles Arenes

Best Animated Film
From Inside by John Bergin

Best Animated Short film
The facts in the case of Mr. Hollow by Rodrigo Gudiño & Vincent Marcone

 

The Carnet Jove Jury gives the Midnight X-Treme Award to Encarnaçaô do Demônio

CARNET JOVE JURY
Albert Elduque, Cristina Álvarez, Manuel Bocero, Covadonga de la Cuesta, Sergio Morera

Best Motion Picture FANTÀSTIC
EX AEQUO:
The Sky Crawlers by Mamoru Oshii
Vinyan by Fabrice du Welz

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
Encarnaçaô do Demônio by José Mojica Marins

 

The Silver Méliès goes to Martyrs

SILVER MÉLIÈS

JURY
Diego López, Zak Kadison, Javier Gutiérrez

Silver Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Martyrs by Pascal Laugier

Silver Méliès Award for Best European Short Film
Afterville by Fabio Guaglione & Fabio Resinaro

GOLDEN MÉLIÈS

Golden Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Let the Right One In by Tomas Alfredson

Golden Méliès for Best European Short Film
Of Cats & Women by Jonas Govaerts

 

The Sky Crawlers, chosen by the Critic Jury

CRITIC AWARDS

JURY
Beatriz Martínez Gómez, Alejandro G. Calvo, Carlos Losilla

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
The Sky Crawlers by Mamoru Oshii

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Home Movie by Christopher Denham

 

La Victoria de Félix eclipses at Brigadoon

BRIGADOON Paul Naschy

JURY
Juanjo Lleó, Toni Benages, Jaime Quesada

Best short film
La Victoria de Félix by Jordi Pastor & Albert Miró

Print Friendly

13 ottobre 2008